Privacy Policy


THE COLLECTION EVENTS

PRIVACY NOTICE

The Collection Events is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal data we collect about you;
  • how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit from);
  • with whom your personal data might be shared; and
  • your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

WHO WE ARE

WSH Events (The Collection) Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “The Collection By WSH”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice).

Personal data which we collect

Personal data provided by you

We collect personal data about you when you:

  • contact us through our website;
  • register to our recruitment portal and/or apply for a job with us;
  • post material to our website;
  • complete customer feedback or surveys;
  • participate in competitions;
  • join our loyalty scheme, The Loyalty Collection; or
  • enquire about, or register for, an event with us and/or one of our venues.

The personal data collected in the above manner may include your:

  • full name;
  • postal address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • payment details;
  • company name;
  • event requirements;
  • previous event location(s); and
  • budget for your event.

Special categories of personal data

We do not proactively collect personal data considered as special category personal data via our website such as health information. However, our website does include text boxes which are designed for you to provide us with certain information and you should be aware that information you freely submit in these boxes may reveal to us certain information that may be considered as special category personal information.

Personal data about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; and
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data outside the European Economic Area.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Overview

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • identify appropriate venues to meet your event requirements and put you in touch with that venue;
  • manage your event bookings at our venues and ensure that we can provide you with a personalised and memorable experience with us;
  • assist you with your queries in relation to our business and/or venues;
  • review any job applications you submit to us;
  • conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • carry out customer profiling and analyse your personal event preferences;
  • detect and prevent fraud;
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
  • improve our services; and

Marketing

We would like to send you information by [post, email, telephone, about our products and services, competitions or prize draws and special offers which may be of interest to you.

If you provide us with consent, we may share your details with would we share with the other companies at WSH who may also send you similar marketing messages.

We will only send you marketing messages (or share your details with the third parties listed above) when you click to subscribe on our website or tick the relevant consent box when you provide us with your personal data. If you have consented to such receive marketing from us, or the third parties listed above, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe function on each of our emails You are also welcome to unsubscribe at any time by contacting us directly through the “Contact Us” section of this website].

 

When we might share your personal data with THIRD parties

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or payment card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is essential in order to do that.

As an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, we do share your data with the following categories of third parties:

  • other companies within the WSH group, as different companies within our group are responsible for different venues;
  • service providers that provide reservation systems for our venues, such as Bookatable, Design My Night and OpenTable;
  • service providers that help us to run our business such as marketing agencies, website hosting providers, website developers, and newsletter distributors;
  • professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide advice to us when we require it;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice; and
  • those venues which you ask us to put you in touch with in relation to enquiring about, and hosting, your event and/or which we host events at and invite you as our guest.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. If you would like any more information about the third parties which we work with to provide our services to you, please contact us on the contact details provided later in this Privacy Notice.

 

HOW we ask for Consent

In those cases where we need your consent to hold and process your personal data, we will ask you to check a box on any form requiring consent (except when subscribing to our newsletter via our website, when we will ask you to click on subscribe) By checking these boxes you are confirming that you have been informed as to why we are collecting the information, how this information will be used, for how long the information will be kept, who else will have access to this information and what your rights are as a data subject (all of which is set out in this Privacy Notice).

 

How we keep your personal data secure

To protect your information we have policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner, and all systems that can access the information have the necessary security measures in place.

All employees, contractors and sub-contractors receive the necessary training and resources to ensure they understand their responsibilities in relation to all of our policies and procedures.

In addition to these operational measures, we also use a range of technologies and security systems to reinforce the policies and procedures, including ensuring that:

  • access to personal data is strictly restricted to those employees who need access to this information as part of their role;
  • we store your personal data on secure servers and unauthorised external access to personal data is prevented through the use of a firewall; and
  • information used for reporting and/or customer profiling purposes is anonymised (so that it does not identify you).

To make sure that these measures are suitable, we run vulnerability tests regularly. Audits to identify areas of weakness and non-compliance are routinely scheduled.

 

How long do we keep your personal data

We shall only retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If you would like more information about how long we retain specific types of your information, please contact us on the contact details provided later in this Privacy Notice.

 

Transfers of your personal data out of the EEA

All information you provide via our website is stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If any data that we collect from you is transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the EEA at any time, we will update this Privacy Notice accordingly.

 

Your rights

The right to access the information we hold about you

At any point, you can contact us to request the information we hold about you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.

The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

If the information we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

The right to have your information erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your information or that we are illegally using your information, you can request that we erase the information we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the information has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

The right to object to the processing of your information

You have the right to request that we stop processing your information. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your information to comply with your other rights.

The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your information to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.

For your security, we may need to verify your identity before we process your instructions above.

 

Cookies and tracking

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests;
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

In most cases, we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a product or service you have requested.

Consent to cookies

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Notice. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.

Description of cookies

The table below provides some information on the cookies which we use on our website:

Cookie Name What it does Why is it used How long it lasts
Strictly necessary cookies

wordpress_[hash]

 

 

Remembers that a user is logged in while navigating during their logged in session.

 

No personal data is stored within the cookie – simple flag to say they have logged in.

So that a user does not need to log in every time they link from one page to another within the site.

 

FOR ADMIN

2 weeks

 

 

wordpress_logged_in_[hash]

Remembers that a user is logged in while navigating during their logged in session.

 

No personal data is stored within the cookie – simple flag to say they have logged in.

So that a user does not need to log in every time they link from one page to another within the site.

 

FOR other users

2 weeks

 

 

Analytical/performance cookies

 

Google Analytics does not store information that can identify an individual’s personal information. To read more about this please click here:

https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=en-GB

 

 

 

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

 

These cookies are only used to store non-personally identifiable information.

To understand volumes of visitors and their behaviour through the site. 2 years
_gid

Used to distinguish users.

 

These cookies are only used to store non-personally identifiable information.

To understand volumes of visitors and their behaviour through the site. 24 hours
_gat

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

 

These cookies are only used to store non-personally identifiable information.

To understand volumes of visitors and their behaviour through the site. 1 minute
AMP_TOKEN

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

 

These cookies are only used to store non-personally identifiable information.

To understand volumes of visitors and their behaviour through the site. 30 seconds to 1 year
_gac_<property-id>

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

 

These cookies are only used to store non-personally identifiable information.

To understand volumes of visitors and their behaviour through the site. 90 days

Turning off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

 

Take care when linking to our social media sites

Our website provides links to our social media sites. Once on any of these social media sites, please take care if you choose to post any information as this will be on a public domain and may be widely accessible. If you would like more information about how any information posted on these sites will be used, please the sites’ privacy notice carefully.

 

Contacting us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice, need further information about how we use your personal data or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • phone us on: 0207 7887018
  • email us at: hello@thecollectionevents.com
  • write to us at: 100 Gray’s Inn Road, 5th floor, London, WC1X 8AL
  • contact us using our “Contact us” page on the website

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office directly.  Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to this PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.

Where we have made any changes to this Privacy Notice which affects the manner in which we use your personal data, we will contact you by email to inform you of this change.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 7th August 2018.